English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming)
index component [correct]
DEF: ... a form of name containing expressions which specify the values of the indices of the array component. It may also denote an entry in a family of entries.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
composante d'indice [feminine noun]