English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
survivorship bias [correct]
CONT: Survivorship bias arises when constructing a hedge fund index today based on hedge funds that have survived the time period of study and are available for index construction. This can bias the performance of an index of hedge funds upward, because presumably, the remaining hedge funds survived as a result of their superior performance.
OBS: This bias is also common with institutional equity managers and mutual fund performance studies.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
biais du survivant [masculine noun]; biais de survie [masculine noun]
CONT: Le biais du survivant provient de la tendance qu'ont les fournisseurs de bases de données à retirer de leurs univers les fonds qui ont cessé de leur fournir des informations. Du coup, lorsqu'une analyse est faite à une date donnée, seuls les fonds ayant survécus peuvent être observés. Les statistiques de performance tirées de ces bases sont donc implicitement conditionnelles au fait d'avoir survécu.