English (Cartography; Mathematical Geography)
intermediate contour line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A contour line drawn between index contours. Depending on the contour interval there are three or four intermediate contours between the index contours.
OBS: intermediate contour line: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie; Géographie mathématique)
courbe de niveau normale [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Courbe de niveau tracée entre deux courbes maîtresses. Suivant l'équidistance, il peut y avoir trois ou quatre courbes normales entre les courbes maîtresses.
OBS: courbe de niveau normale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geografía matemática)
curvas de nivel intermedias [correct]
DEF: Son las curvas de nivel dibujadas en el plano entre las directoras.