English (Cartography; Mathematics)
index contour [correct]; principal contour; thickened contour; accented contour
DEF: A contour line shown on a map in a distinctive manner for ease of identification, being printed more heavily than other contour lines and generally labeled with a value (such as figure of elevation) along its course. It appears at regular intervals, such as every fifth or sometimes every fourth contour line ...
French (Cartographie; Mathématiques)
courbe maîtresse [correct, feminine noun]; courbe principale [feminine noun]
DEF: Courbe faisant partie d'un ensemble de courbes de niveau, tracée en trait plus foncé et cotée pour faciliter le décompte des altitudes.