English (Military (General); Mathematical Geography)
index contour line [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A contour line accentuated by a heavier line weight to distinguish it from intermediate contour lines. Index contours are usually shown as every fifth contour with their assigned values, to facilitate reading elevations.
OBS: index contour line : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Géographie mathématique)
courbe maîtresse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Courbe de niveau accentuée par un tracé plus épais pour la distinguer des courbes de niveau normales. On en représente en général une toutes les cinq courbes avec la valeur correspondante pour faciliter la lecture des altitudes.
OBS: courbe maîtresse : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Militar (Generalidades); Geografía matemática)
curva directora [correct]
DEF: Curva de nivel de trazo más grueso para distinguirla de las curvas de nivel intermedias. Las curvas directoras se representan cada cinco curvas de nivel y se pone su cota para facilitar la lectura de la altitud en el plano.