English (Petrochemistry)
correlation index [correct]
DEF: A hydrocarbon classification system introduced by the US Bureau of Mines, which divides all hydrocarbon fractions into key parts.
OBS: These [key parts] are paraffinic, paraffinic-naphthenic, naphthenic-paraffinic and naphthenic; the higher the naphthenic proportion, the higher the index. Crude oils from different sources can be compared by reference to their correlation indices.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
indice de corrélation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Indice de corrélation de l'U.S. Bureau of Mines (servant à déterminer la nature paraffinique ou aromatique d'une fraction de pétrole [...]; plus le CI est élevé plus la fraction est de nature aromatique.)
Spanish (Petroquímica)
índice de correlación [correct, masculine noun]