English (Cutting and Trimming (Machine-Tooling))
differential indexing [correct]
DEF: A method of subdividing a circle based on the difference between movements of the index plate and index crank of a dividing engine.
French (Découpage et taillage (Usinage))
division différentielle [correct, feminine noun]