English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
discrimination index [correct]; validity index [correct]; index of discrimination [correct]
DEF: Indicates how adequately an item separates or discriminates between high scorers and low scorers on an entire test.
French (Docimologie)
indice de discrimination [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre exprimant le pouvoir qu'a un item de différencier les sujets selon, qu'ils possèdent la caractéristique mesurée.