English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
coefficient of dispersion [correct]
CONT: Dispersion. The resolution of a complex electromagnetic radiation into components in accordance with some characteristic, for example, wavelength. The difference between the index of refraction of any substance for any two wavelengths is a measure of the dispersion for these wavelengths, called the coefficient of dispersion.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
coefficient de dispersion [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'une façon générale, et en atmosphère sèche, on estime que la diminution de la visibilité par unité de poids d'aérosol est proportionnelle au coefficient de dispersion des particules en suspension et à la concentration de ces particules dans l'atmosphère, mais inversement, proportionnelle à la masse spécifique et au rayon de ces particules.