English (Stock Exchange)
advance decline index
DEF: Often used as a measurement of market sentiment (i.e., relative bullishness or barrishness of the stock market).
CONT: For instance, you will often read of a "significant divergence" developing between a major index and the cumulative advance decline index for the market in question.
French (Bourse)
indice hausse-baisse [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice boursier illustrant le nombre d'actions ayant monté, au terme de la journée, par rapport à celles qui ont baissé.
CONT: Le comportement émotif est mesuré par des indicateurs, tels l'indice hausse-baisse, l'oscillateur de volume en hausse/en baisse [On-Balance Volume], le ratio de positions à découvert [...], etc.