English (Optics; Atomic Physics)
thermal lens effect [correct]
CONT: The thermal lens effect was discovered when transient power and beam divergence changes in the output of a helium-neon laser [were observed] after placing "transparent" samples in the laser cavity. It is a photothermal effect and results when energy from a laser beam passing through a sample is absorbed, causing heating of the sample along the beam path. The lens is created through the temperature dependence of the sample refractive index.
French (Optique; Physique atomique)
effet de lentille thermique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Complémentaires de la spectrophotométrie d’absorption, des méthodes nouvelles de spectroscopie laser apparaissent, où l’absorbance est déterminée non par la mesure des photons transmis, mais par celle d’effets secondaires. Dans l’effet de lentille thermique, l’absorption du rayonnement laser provoque une augmentation de température qui modifie l’indice de réfraction; la solution se comporte comme une lentille divergente. La modification de divergence est proportionnelle à la concentration de l’espèce absorbante; elle est déterminée par mesure au centre d’une photodiode de la variation de l’intensité lumineuse d’un faisceau sonde.