English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
manual drive index [correct]
CONT: When the manual drive indexes are aligned, a ball drops into a detent and locks the electromechanical load-limiting actuator internally, holding the main entrance ladder assembly rigidly retracted.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
repère de manœuvre manuelle [masculine noun]