English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
index of effectiveness [correct]
DEF: ... ratio of the change in the real exchange rate to the change in the nominal rate.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
indice d'efficacité [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) ratio de la variation du taux de change réel sur la variation du taux de change nominal.