English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
friendly fire engagement [correct]; blue-on-blue engagement [familiar]; blue on blue engagement [familiar]
OBS: blue on blue engagement : This term is found in the entry for "tirs fratricides" in the Dictionary of Land Forces : French/English with English-French index.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
engagement fratricide [correct, masculine noun]; engagement bleu contre bleu [masculine noun, familiar]