English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
interpolation error
DEF: A reading error resulting from an inexact evaluation of the position of the index with reference to the two adjoining scale marks between which the index is located.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
erreur d'interpolation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur de lecture résultant de l'évaluation inexacte de la position de l'index par rapport à deux repères voisins entre lesquels l'index est situé.
OBS: erreur d'interpolation : recommandation internationale de la Troisième Conférence Internationale de Métrologie Légale, 1968.