English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
reliability [correct]
DEF: The complex property of a series of observations, of a measuring instrument, or of the entire measuring process, that makes possible the obtaining of similar results upon repetition; the degree to which such similar results may be predicted; the degree to which measurement is free from random influence.
CONT: Reliability is a generic term referring to several types of evidence. When repeated performance of the same act by the same individual is in question, reliability is the opposite of variability, and the standard error of measurement(or one of its equivalents) is an appropriate index.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
constance [correct, feminine noun]; fiabilité [correct, feminine noun]; fidélité [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Psicometría y psicotécnica)
fiabilidad [correct, feminine noun]