English (Photography)
ASA speed [correct]; ASA speed number; ASA setting [correct]; ASA Exposure Index
DEF: ASA speed System of speed rating for sensitised materials specified in American National Standard PH2.5-1960 published by the American National Standards Institute (ANSI).
OBS: Numerically ASA speed is identical with British Standards BS. 1380:1962 and (related to the speed numbers specified in) the German Standard DIN 4512:1962-1-1971. Because the designation ASA has been used on exposure meters and cameras for many years the term ’ASA speed’ is to be retained since re-designation as ’ANSI speed’ would result in confusion-if not chaos.
French (Photographie)
indice ASA [correct, masculine noun]; nombre ASA [masculine noun]; indice de sensibilité ASA [correct, masculine noun]; nombre de sensibilité ASA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dénomination de la sensibilité générale à la lumière [des pellicules photographiques] d'après les normes ANS (précédemment normes ASA) PH2.5-1960.