English (Information Processing (Informatics))
inverted [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a file, a set of records or a relation with respect to a secondary key, such that an index exists for this secondary key and this file, set of records or relation.
OBS: inverted: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
inversé [adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un fichier, un ensemble d'enregistrements ou une relation relatifs à une clé secondaire de façon qu'il existe un index pour cette clé secondaire et ce fichier, cet ensemble d'enregistrements ou cette relation.
OBS: inversé : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.