English (Computer Programs and Programming)
status inquiry
CONT: Status Inquiries. List the names of one, several, or all files in one or more directories... Try to determine what kind of information is in a file by consulting the file system index and by reading the file itself.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
interrogation d'état [feminine noun]; demande d'état [feminine noun]