English (Software)
alternate record key [correct]; alternate key [correct]
DEF: A key other than the prime key of a sequenced file in a virtual storage system that is used to build an alternate index for the file.
OBS: Contrast to primary record key.
French (Logiciels)
indicatif complémentaire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software))
clave de registro alterna [correct, feminine noun]