English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
index finger [correct]; index [correct]; forefinger [correct]; indicator [correct]
DEF: The second digit of the hand ... adjacent to the thumb.
OBS: index finger; index; forefinger; indicator : designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.07.028: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
index [correct, masculine noun]; deuxième doigt [II] de la main [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Deuxième doigt de la main qui doit son nom au geste par lequel il sert à indiquer une direction, un être, un objet.
OBS: index; deuxième doigt [II] de la main : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A01.2.07.028 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.