English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tenosynovitis of the extensor pollicis longus tendon [correct]; tenosynovitis of the EPL tendon [correct]; drummer’s palsy [avoid, see observation]
OBS: drummer's palsy : tenosynovitis of the EPL tendon has been called drummer's palsy. Military drummers who held the left drumstick tightly between the thumb and index finger would develop synovitis and even tendon rupture. However, the term "drummer's palsy" is a misnomer, since it is not a palsy at all.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ténosynovite du long extenseur du pouce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ténosynovite, [...] assez fréquente, entraîne une gêne importante pour la préhension pollicidigitale [à l'aide du pouce et de l'index], surtout en cas de rupture.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
tenosinovitis del extensor largo del primer dedo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La tenosinovitis del extensor largo del primer dedo se origina por movimientos rotatorios repetidos del brazo. Este tendón se localiza en el tercer compartimento extensor, situado sobre el lado medial del tubérculo de Lister, a la altura de la muñeca sigue un curso oblicuo y cruza sobre los tendones extensores radiales del carpo corto y largo, antes de dirigirse hacia el pulgar, donde se inserta en la base de la falange distal.