English (Track and Field)
index and middle finger grip [correct]; index-and-middle-finger grip [correct]
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
prise index-majeur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.