English (National and International Economics; Cost of Living)
chain price index for consumption [correct]
DEF: A price index for consumption equivalent to the ratio of the value to the volume of consumption, with the volume estimated using a chain Fisher formula.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Coût de la vie)
indice des prix en chaîne de la consommation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Indice des prix de la consommation correspondant au ratio de la valeur au volume de la consommation, le volume étant estimé en utilisant la formule de Fisher avec enchaînement.