English (Paleontology)
fossil index [correct]; fossiliferous index [correct]
CONT: It was agreed that a thorough description of C. timorensis was needed ahead of formal proposal, and that the new suggested position of the base Norian needed to be viewed against other fossil indices and physical features.
OBS: plural: fossil indices; fossiliferous indices.
French (Paléontologie)
indice fossilifère [correct, masculine noun]