English (Chemistry; Semiconductors (Electronics))
ideal factor; diode factor
CONT: The current-voltage characteristics of the Schottky function are expressed as follows... where e is an electric charge of electrons and e=1. 602. times. 10. sup.-19(coulomb), k is Boltzmann's constant and k=1. 38. times. 10. sup.-23(J/K), n is an index which represents deviation from the ideal characteristics, and is called ideal factor or diode factor.
French (Chimie; Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
facteur de diode [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: D'autres facteurs tels que les pertes par réflexion sur la surface éclairée malgré la couche antireflet, les caractéristiques électriques propres à la jonction comme le facteur de diode et la résistance série diminuent encore le rendement de conversion des piles solaires.