English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
index fund [correct]; index tracking fund [correct]; tracker fund [correct]; index tracker [correct]
DEF: Investment fund comprised of securities that are directly linked to a particular market index or whose weighting exactly reflects the market importance of the securities listed.
OBS: index fund : term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
fonds indiciel [correct, masculine noun]; tracker [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Fonds commun de placement ou société d'investissement à capital variable dont le portefeuille de titres est modelé sur celui d'un indice boursier de référence, de manière à ce que la performance du fonds reflète l'évolution générale du marché.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
fondo índice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fondo de inversión que tiene valores directamente ligados al índice de un determinado mercado o cuya composición refleja fielmente la ponderación de los diferentes valores que se cotizan en un mercado.
OBS: fondo índice: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.