English (Remote Sensing)
perpendicular vegetation index [correct, officially approved]; PVI [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Vegetation monitoring has been one of the main focal points of remote sensing study since remote sensing research began. Many vegetation indices, using red and infrared reflectance, have been devised. The Perpendicular Vegetation Index (PVI), Ratio Index and Normalized Vegetation Index are among the well known indices of this type. The Perpendicular Vegetation Index, proposed by Richardson and Wiegand (1977), was defined as the distance from the soil line on a scatter plot of near infrared (NIR) versus red reflectance. The pixel vectors of bare land in such plots vary with soil moisture content. The PVI was developed as a vegetation index to effectively monitor the vegetation biomass without being affected by differences in soil background.
OBS: perpendicular vegetation index; PVI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de végétation perpendiculaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Indice de végétation utilisé pour la surveillance de la biomasse sans que n'entrent en compte les différences de l'arrière-plan sol.
OBS: indice de végétation perpendiculaire; PVI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).