English (Personnel and Job Evaluation; Statistics; Federal Administration)
Accountability Magnitude Index [correct]; AMI [correct]
CONT: Effective September 1, 2002, the Accountability Magnitude Index(AMI) to be used in the evaluation of Executive Group positions will be 6. 5. This small increase continues to bring the AMI closer to the index used in the private sector.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois; Statistique; Administration fédérale)
indice d'ampleur de la finalité [correct, masculine noun]; IAC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À compter du 1er septembre 2002, l'indice d'ampleur de la finalité (IAF) servant à l'évaluation des postes du groupe de la direction sera de 6,5. Cette petite augmentation a pour but de rapprocher l'IAF de l'indice utilisé dans le secteur privé.