English (Remote Sensing)
yellow vegetation index [correct, officially approved]; YVI [correct, officially approved]; yellow stuff index [correct]; YVI [correct]; YVI; yellowness index [correct]; YVI [correct]; YVI; yellowness vegetation index [correct]
CONT: After the Tasseled Cap transformation of Landsat MSS data, four new separate images are created, including the soil brightness index (SBI), the green vegetation index (GVI), the yellow stuff index (YVI), and a non-such index (NSI) associated with atmospheric effects and image noise.
OBS: yellow vegetation index; YVI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de jaunissement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; YVI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'espace de Kauth-Thomas par exemple est un espace indiciel orthonormé à quatre indices : l'indice de verdure (en angloaméricain : «Greenness Vegetation Index» (GVI), «Greenness Index»), l'indice de luminance du sol (en angloaméricain : «Soil Brightness Index», SBI), l'indice de jaunissement (en angloaméricain : «Yellowness Vegetation Index», YVI), et l'indice inaffecté. [...] Cet espace permet de rendre compte d'un modèle de couvert végétal [...]
OBS: indice de jaunissement; YVI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).