English (Remote Sensing)
vegetation condition index [correct, officially approved]; VCI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The reduction of multispectral scanning measurements to a single value for the purpose of predicting and assessing vegetation characteristics.
OBS: An index [used] for drought detection and tracking in many countries of the world.
OBS: vegetation condition index; VCI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de condition de la végétation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VCI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'indice de condition de la végétation (VCI), «Vegetation Condition Index», (Kogan, 1995] conçu pour estimer le stress hydrique est entièrement basé sur le NDVI [Normalized Difference Vegetation Index].
OBS: Indice utilisé pour la détection et l'observation de la sécheresse dans plusieurs pays.
OBS: indice de condition de la végétation; VCI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).