English (Remote Sensing)
soil-adjusted vegetation index [correct, officially approved]; SAVI [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The soil-adjusted vegetation index (SAVI) involves the incorporation of a soil background coefficient, ... in order to remove the dependency of the NDVI [Normalized Difference Vegetation Index] on the brightness of the material underlying a vegetated canopy.
OBS: soil-adjusted vegetation index; SAVI : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de végétation ajusté pour le sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de végétation ajusté au sol [masculine noun]; IVCS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; IVCS
DEF: Indice qui permet d'ajuster la brillance et de compenser les effets d'écart par rapport à l'arrière-plan sol.
OBS: indice de végétation ajusté pour le sol; IVCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).