English (Remote Sensing)
refractive index [correct, officially approved]; index of refraction [correct]; absolute refractive index [correct]; absolute index of refraction [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the wavelength or phase velocity of an electromagnetic wave in a vacuum to that in the substance.
OBS: refractive index : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
indice de réfraction [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; indice de réfraction absolu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport de la vitesse de la lumière dans le vide sur la vitesse d'une onde lumineuse dans le milieu.
OBS: indice de réfraction : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Variation de l'indice de réfraction.
PHR: Indice de réfraction du vide.