English (Remote Sensing; Plant and Crop Production; Meteorology)
vegetation index [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A numerical value used to predict or assess vegetative characteristics such as plant leaf area, total biomass, and general health and vigor of the surface vegetation.
OBS: Vegetation indices are usually derived from multispectral remote sensing observations. Since growing plants strongly reflect the wavelengths of light in the near-infrared, combinations of measurements in the near-infrared and visible-red portions of the spectra are used to generate a variety of different indices. Perhaps the most common vegetation index is the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) ...
OBS: vegetation index : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Cultures (Agriculture); Météorologie)
indice de végétation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur caractérisant un type de végétation, déterminée empiriquement à partir des réflectances obtenues dans différentes bandes spectrales.
OBS: L'indice de végétation peut être normalisé, brut ou intégré temporellement. Il existe plusieurs indices utilisables pour l'étude thématique de la végétation; les plus fréquents sont «l'indice de végétation normalisé», «l'indice d'activité végétale» appelé aussi «indice de Tucker» (en anglais : «normalized difference vegetation index», NDVI), l'indice de végétation brut, l'indice différentiel de végétation (en anglais : «difference vegetation index», DVI).
OBS: indice de végétation : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
OBS: indice de végétation : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.