English (Pre-Fire Planning; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
daily severity rating [correct]
DEF: A numerical measure, based on the Fire Weather Index (FWI), specifically designed for averaging, either for any desired period of time (e.g. week, month, year) at a single fire weather station or spatially over a number of stations.
OBS: The FWI [Fire Weather Index] itself, on the other hand, is not considered suitable for averaging, and should be used as its single daily value only.
French (Prévision des incendies; Incendies de végétation)
indice journalier de sévérité [correct, masculine noun]; IJS [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] évaluation numérique de la difficulté à contrôler des feux.
OBS: [L'indice journalier de sévérité] [...] est basé sur l'Indice forêt-météo mais reflète plus précisément les efforts attendus requis pour la suppression.