English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
index hole [correct, standardized]
DEF: A hole punched in a floppy to indicate the beginning of the first sectors of the disk.
OBS: index hole : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
trou d'index [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; repère d'indexation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Trou perforé dans un disque souple pour indiquer le début des premiers secteurs du disque.
OBS: trou d'index; repère d'indexation : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
orificio índice [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agujero que se perfora en un disco flexible, en donde puede leer el sistema electro-óptico del sistema en la unidad de disco, para indicar con exactitud el principio del sector cero en el disco.