English (Climate Change; Environmental Economics; Environmental Management)
energy efficiency index [correct]
OBS: To track changes in energy efficiency, the OEE [Office of Energy Efficiency] developed the OEE Energy Efficiency Index the only one of its kind in Canada. The OEE Index depicts annual changes in energy efficiency in the Canadian economy and estimates these changes better than the indicator previously used the ratio of gross domestic product to energy use, commonly referred to as "energy intensity. "
OBS: energy efficiency index: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Changements climatiques; Économie environnementale; Gestion environnementale)
indice d'efficacité énergétique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour suivre de près l'évolution de l'efficacité énergétique, l'OEE [Office de l'efficacité énergétique] a créé l'indice d'efficacité énergétique de l'OEE seul indice du genre au Canada. Cet indice décrit les changements annuels au chapitre de l'efficacité énergétique dans l'économie canadienne et donne une estimation de ces changements de façon plus précise que l'indicateur utilisé auparavant, soit le ratio du produit intérieur brut et de la consommation d'énergie, communément appelé «intensité énergétique».
OBS: indice d'efficacité énergétique : terme en usage à l'Office de l'efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.