English (Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
over-indexation
CONT: If the CPI [consumer-price index] overstates inflation, the budget deficit swells because of the over-indexation of welfare benefits, government pensions and income-tax brackets.
French (Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
surindexation [feminine noun]
CONT: Si l'indice américain des prix à la consommation surestime l'inflation, le déficit budgétaire augmente sous l'effet d'une «surindexation» des prestations sociales, des retraites et des tranches d'imposition.