English (Computer Programs and Programming; Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
indexer [correct]; indexing software [correct]
DEF: Software that extracts significant words in a text and assembles them into an alphabetical list, together with technical information required to retrieve the texts corresponding to each entry in the list.
CONT: The indexer separates significant words convening information from "noise" words such as prepositions, conjunctions and pronouns. Significant words are compiled in an index. The program reads disk directories of ASCII text files, automatically indexing selected files.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
indexeur [correct, masculine noun]; programme d'indexation [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Programme qui repère des mots pleins ou porteurs de sens dans un texte et les compile en un index alphabétique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
indizador [correct, masculine noun]; programa de indización [correct, masculine noun]; indexador [masculine noun]
DEF: Programa informático que extrae las palabras con significado pleno de un texto y las compila en un índice alfabético.