English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives)
quinoline yellow [correct]; D & C Yellow No. 10 [correct, see observation, United States]
OBS: "D & C" means "Drugs and Cosmetics". A classification of the "Colour Index"(abbreviated "CI") of the USA. The colour index number of this product is 47, 005. See the tables under the word "dye", in the Webster, for more information on this classification.
OBS: Information obtained from the Food Research Division of the Bureau of Chemical Safety of Health and Welfare Canada. In the Canadian classification, the letters "WS" follow the name "Quinoline Yellow".
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires)
jaune de quinoléine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Colorant constitué par la quinophtalone C18H11O2N [...] ou le sel de sodium de son dérivé sulfonique.
OBS: Le numéro CI ("Colour Index") est 47 005. Renseignements confirmés auprès de la division de la recherche sur les aliments, du Bureau d'innocuité des produits chimiques, de Santé et Bien-être Social Canada. Selon elle, on inscrit "jaune de quinoléine WS" dans la classification canadienne. Les appellations américaines, du type "D & C Yellow No. 10", ne se traduisent pas. A la limite, si on ne trouve pas le correspondant français, il vaut mieux être prudent et parler du colorant "D & C Yellow numéro 10".