English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
look-up table [correct]; lookup table [correct]; jump table [correct]; edit table
DEF: A programming tool that facilitates rapid searching of a large amount of data. Key words are stored in a tabular form and a library index of files relevant to the key words provides location information.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
table de recherche [correct, feminine noun]; table de consultation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
tabla de consultas [correct, feminine noun]; tabla de búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de datos organizado en forma de tabla, que puede consultarse por una rutina para obtener información referente a claves específicas.