English (Chemistry)
quasielastic scattering [correct]
OBS: [Light scattering]. The deflection of light beam by discrete variation in refractive index due to the presence of particles or by spatial refractive index fluctuations.... For quasielastic scattering there are wavelength shifts and line broadening due to time dependent processes....
French (Chimie)
diffusion quasi-élastique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [Diffusion de la lumière]. Déflexion d'un faisceau lumineux par une variation finie de l'indice de réfraction due à la présence de particules ou par des fluctuations spatiales de l'indice de réfraction. [...] Pour la diffusion quasi-élastique, il y a des déplacements de longueur d'onde et des élargissements de bandes dûs à des processus dépendants du temps. [...]