English (Equipment (Chemistry))
deflection refractometer [correct]; deflection refractometer detector
DEF: Light is passed through a square cell divided into two chambers by a diagonal transparent partition; reference solvent is passed through one chamber and solvent from the column through the other chamber; if the composition of the column solvent is changed due to a solute then the altered refractive index causes the beam to be deflected.
French (Équipement (Chimie))
réfractomètre à déviation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réfractomètres sont de trois types: - le réfractomètre de Fresnel (basé sur la réflexion de Fresnel: la fraction de lumière réfléchie ou transmise par une interface verre-liquide est proportionnelle aux indices de réfraction des deux substances); - le réfractomètre à déviation [...]; - le réfractomètre interférométrique [...]