English (Optics; Range Measurements (Telecommunications); Analytical Chemistry)
optical path [correct]
DEF: The path of light through a medium, having a magnitude equal to the geometric distance through the system times the index of refraction of the medium.
French (Optique; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications); Chimie analytique)
chemin optique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; trajet optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le produit du parcours optique par l'indice de réfraction de la solution absorbante est appelé chemin optique. [Reproduit avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.]
OBS: chemin optique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.