English (Optics; Computer Graphics; Lasers and Masers)
index of refraction [correct]; refractive index [correct, standardized]; refracture index
DEF: The ratio of the velocity of light or other radiation in the first of two media to its velocity in the second as it passes from one into the other, the first medium being usually taken to be a vacuum.
CONT: The index of refraction of a material, n is defined as the ratio of the velocity of light in a vacuum to the velocity of the material, v : n=c/v.
OBS: refractive index: standardized by ISO.
French (Optique; Infographie; Masers et lasers)
indice de réfraction [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Pour un milieu non absorbant et pour un rayonnement électromagnétique de fréquence spécifiée, rapport de la vitesse des ondes dans le vide à la vitesse de phase dans le milieu.
OBS: indice de réfraction : normalisé par l'ISO.