English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
index prism [correct]
DEF: A sextant prism which can be rotated to any angle corresponding to altitudes between established limits; the bubble or pendulum sextant counterpart of the index mirror of a marine sextant.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
prisme de tête [masculine noun]