English (The Skin)
triradius
DEF: In dermatoglyphics, a point from which the dermal ridges course in three directions at angles of approximately 120 degrees.
CONT: (Finger-print pattern and the sex chromosomes) The number of ridges between the core of a finger-print pattern and the relevant triradius is an index of pattern size. An arch configuration, with no triradius, scores zero.
French (Appareil cutané)
triradius [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition des crêtes papillaires en forme d'étoile triangulaire.
CONT: Des trois lignes issues de chaque triradius, deux enserrent la base du doigt; la troisième, dite ligne principale, se termine sur le bord de la paume dans l'une des 14 zones définies plus haut.