English (Library Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
cancellation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The action of deactivating a reserved National Defence Index of Documentation number.
OBS: cancellation: term and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Exploitation (Bibliothéconomie); Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
retrait [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesure qui désactive un numéro d’Index de documentation de la Défense nationale réservé à une publication donnée.
OBS: retrait : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.