English (Statistics; Mathematics; Economics)
index number [correct]
DEF: A ratio that measures the magnitude of one economic aggregate in relation to the magnitude of a comparable aggregate at a different point in time or place. The point of reference is called the "base".
French (Statistique; Mathématiques; Économique)
indice [correct, masculine noun]; nombre indice [avoid, obsolete]
Spanish (Estadística; Matemáticas; Economía)
número índice [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El sistema de números índices permite exponer, pues, en términos sintéticos, la evolución de una variable del tipo de precios, cotizaciones en bolsa, comercio exterior, desempleo, etc. Son de gran utilidad para la elaboración de toda clase de indicadores.