English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
station index number [correct]; station number [correct]; station designator
DEF: Group of five digits (IIiii) used in meteorological messages to identify the station of origin of an observation report. It consists of the block number (II), defining the area in which the station is located, and of the station number (iii).
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
indicatif d'une station [correct, masculine noun]; indicatif de la station [masculine noun]; indicatif de station [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe(s) de chiffres utilisé(s) dans les messages météorologiques pour désigner la station d'où provient un message d'observation météorologique.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
indicativo de la estación [masculine noun]; número de la estación [masculine noun]; indicador de la estación [masculine noun]; número indicativo de una estación [masculine noun]
DEF: Grupo de cinco cifras (IIiii) utilizado en los mensajes meteorológicos para identificar a la estación de origen de un informe meteorológico. Comprende el indicador regional (II) y la cifra indicativa de la estación (iii).