English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams)
index chart [correct]; index-scale chart [correct]; index number graph [correct]; index numbers chart [correct]
CONT: The index chart ... can show the relation of a trend to a base year or period of time. To change amounts into index numbers for plotting a trend, divide each given amount by the value of the selected base year and multiply the quotient by 100.
CONT: Index charts are used to advantage: 1. For comparing the relationship of two series which differ greatly in amount.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique))
graphique des indices [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Regardons [...] le graphique des indices.
OBS: On peut [...] transformer [les phénomènes étudiés] en indices : à une date donnée, tous les phénomènes sont considérés comme égaux à 100 -- et les valeurs prises par eux aux différentes dates sont transformées en valeurs relatives par rapport à cette base. Ces indices peuvent être portés sur un graphique qui ne comporte [...] qu'une seule échelle en ordonnée.