English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
passive management [correct]; passive fund management [correct]; indexed management [correct]; indexed investment management [correct]; index tracking fund management [correct]
CONT: Passive management means investing in securities that replicate the performance of a specific market index. Passive management rests on the principle that markets are efficient, and security selection and asset mix timing strategies cannot consistently beat market indices. This management style involves lower investment fees, few surprises in terms of relative performance and simplified monitoring.
OBS: [Indexed management] differs from active investment management in that the investment decisions do not rely on investment managers, strategies, stock selection or market timing. Instead, the portfolio seeks to emulate - or track - either a market index, or a specifically designed index. Indexed management is also called passive fund management or index tracking fund management.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
gestion passive [correct, feminine noun]; gestion indicielle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Gestion d'un] portefeuille de telle façon à reproduire les performances de son indice de référence.
CONT: La gestion indicielle consiste à tenter de calquer le rendement d'un indice boursier ou obligataire donné [...] La gestion indicielle ne cherche aucunement à surpasser l'indice au moyen des techniques traditionnelles dites «actives» qui misent sur des titres ou des secteurs d'activités précis.
OBS: La gestion passive n'est autre que la gestion indicielle. Son objectif : répliquer - c'est-à-dire égaler - la performance d'un indice.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
gestión pasiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de gestión de carteras que trata de conseguir una rentabilidad igual a la del índice de referencia, simplemente con medidas de indexación, sin utilizar el análisis técnico o fundamental.