English (Milling (Machine-Tooling))
indexing plunger [correct]; index pin [correct]
DEF: A part which engages in the index plate of a dividing attachment and fixes its spindle in the required position.
French (Fraisage (Usinage))
doigt diviseur [correct, masculine noun]; doigt à ressort [correct, masculine noun]; doigt d'indexage [masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce qui s'engage dans le disque d'un diviseur et immobilise sa broche dans la position voulue.