English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products)
penetration index [correct, standardized]; penetration number
DEF: An expression of the susceptibility of a bitumen to temperature. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: The index is calculated either from its penetration and softening point, or from two penetrations determined at two different temperatures.
OBS: penetration index: term standardized by ISO.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés)
indice de pénétrabilité [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression de la susceptibilité d'un bitume à la température. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: L'indice est calculé soit d'après sa pénétrabilité et son point de ramollissement, soit d'après deux pénétrabilités déterminées à deux températures différentes.
OBS: indice de pénétrabilité : terme normalisé par l'ISO.