English (Finance)
indexed debt obligation
OBS: An instrument that pays interest at a lower-than-market rate reflecting a real rate of return to investor, while the amount owing in respect of the instrument is subject to adjustments linked to changes in the purchasing power of money as measured by the Consumer Price Index.
French (Finances)
titre de créance indexé [masculine noun]
OBS: Expression à définir dans l'article 248(1) de la Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu.
OBS: Source : communiqué 91-014. Ministère des Finances.