English (Optical Telecommunications)
parabolic refractive index profile [correct]
CONT: The parabolic refractive index profile acts on a plane wave like a lens, and the rod can be characterised by a refractive power...
French (Télécommunications optiques)
profil d'indice de réfraction parabolique [masculine noun]