English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
index properties test [correct]; Atterberg limit test [correct]
DEF: Test used for classification, to group soils in major strata, and to extrapolate results from a restricted number of structural properties tests to determine properties of other similar materials.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
essai d'Atterberg [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Suédois Atterberg a proposé [...] de définir trois limites dites de liquidité, de plasticité et de retrait [...] Les essais d'Atterberg sont intéressants en raison de l'assez grande fidélité des résultats expérimentaux qui fait contraste avec le caractère un peu simpliste de l'appareil expérimental.