English (Cost of Living)
buying power index [correct]; B.P.I. [correct]; purchasing power index; index of purchasing power
DEF: The Buying Power Index (BPI) is a weighted measure that combines a metro area’s total population, income and real sales and expresses it as a percentage of total U.S. potential.
French (Coût de la vie)
indice de pouvoir d'achat [masculine noun]