English (Ecology (General); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
habitat quality index [correct]; HQI [correct]; HQ
DEF: ... the qualitative description (level 1) of instream habitat and riparian conditions surrounding the reach sampled.
CONT: Numerical Habitat Models (NHM) have been developed to predict fish habitat quantity, quality and distribution under different flow regimes found in rivers. These models depend on the estimation of an Habitat Quality Index (HQI) at the scale of fish microhabitat. One of the problems of NHM is that mathematical constructs to estimate HQI in one river may not be applicable to other rivers. Hence, HQI are not transferable among rivers. The most common measures of HQI are based on indices of preference of fish for specific ranges of water depth, current speed and substrate composition (referred to as Habitat Suitability Indices; HSI).
OBS: HSI (Habitat Suitability Index) and HQ (Habitat Quality Index) are indices of habitat quality for an evaluation species determined by systematic habitat assessments conducted in the field.
OBS: Habitat Quality Index... Scores range from 0 to 100 percent with higher scores indicative of desirable habitat conditions for aquatic life. Index only applicable to wadable streams.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
indice de qualité de l'habitat [masculine noun]
CONT: Inspiré du «Habitat Suitability Index (HSI)», élaboré aux États-Unis, l'indice de qualité de l'habitat (IQH) est un modèle mathématique qui permet d'évaluer, pour une espèce faunique, la valeur en tant qu'habitats (milieu dans lequel une espèce animale donnée trouve, en quantité suffisante, les éléments biologiques et physiques nécessaires à sa survie et à sa reproduction) d'une série de peuplements forestiers. L'IQH ne sous-entend pas une certaine densité de population pour chaque classe d'habitat, c'est-à-dire que l'IQH ne donne pas une projection de la densité d'individus possible que l'on peut trouver dans un peuplement, mais il détermine la valeur de ce peuplement en termes d'habitats pour certaines espèces.