English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
metacarpal index [correct]
DEF: The average of the ratios of length to width at the midpoint of the second to the fifth metacarpals. Normal values vary from 5. 4 to 7. 9. In Marfan's syndrome the metacarpal index is above the normal range, and it is below normal in Morquio's disease. [From JARAD, 1982, p. 58 and ORADI, 1987, p. 182. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
indice métacarpien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'indice métacarpien est calculé sur un cliché de main en prenant la moyenne des longueurs des 2e, 3e et 4e métacarpiens et en la divisant par leur largeur respective en leur moitié. L'indice normal varie de 5,4 à 7,9, en cas de syndrome de Marfan, de 8,4 à 10,4. [D'après BHARH-F, 1989, p. 19.]