English (Ultrasonography)
insonation depth
CONT: The Authors studied 165 healthy volunteers(age 21-79 years) at rest by means of three-dimensional transcranial Doppler Ultrasonography. The mean blood flow velocity, the pulsatility index and the range of the insonation depth were measured for the middle cerebral arteries, the anterior cerebral arteries, the terminal internal carotid arteries, the posterior cerebral arteries and the basilar artery.
French (Ultrasonographie)
profondeur d'enregistrement [feminine noun]
CONT: Les auteurs ont étudié 165 volontaires sains (âge 21-79 ans) au moyen d'un Doppler trans-crânien tridimensionnel. La vitesse moyenne du sang, l'Index de pulsatilité, selon Gosling et les profondeurs d'enregistrement des artères cérébrales moyennes, antérieures, postérieures, des artères carotides internes terminales et des artères basilaires ont été mesurées.