English (Analytical Chemistry)
deflection RI detector
CONT: Deflection RI detectors have the advantage of a wide range of linearity; also, only one cell is needed for the entire refractive index range. The cell in this detector is generally not as small nor as cleanly swept as the cells of the Fresnel type, but is less sensitive to contaminants on cell windows.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur infrarouge à déflection [proposal, masculine noun]