English (White Products (Petroleum); Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas); Black Products (Petroleum))
premium-price gasoline [correct]; premium grade petrol [correct]; premium gasoline [correct]; premium grade gasoline [correct]; premium-grade gasoline [correct]; premium [correct]; premium grade; premium fuel; super gasoline; super [correct, see observation]
DEF: Gasoline having an antiknock index, i. e., octane rating, greater than 90.
CONT: Motor gasolines ... data going back to 1946 illustrate the trend of key physical properties of so-called regular-price gasoline and premium-price gasoline.
OBS: Most refiners market two grades of gasoline "regular" and "premium."
OBS: super (colloquial).
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel); Produits noirs (Pétrole))
supercarburant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essence super [correct, feminine noun]; super [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Carburant dont l'indice d'octane est supérieur à celui de l'essence ordinaire. [Définition normalisée par l'Office de la langue française du Québec.]
CONT: Les stations-service proposent généralement deux qualités : le «carburant ordinaire» ou «essence tourisme» [...] et le «supercarburant» dont l'indice d'octane et [...] le prix sont plus élevés, mais qui est nécessaire pour alimenter les moteurs à forte compression ou pour obtenir de meilleures performances [...]
OBS: La forme abrégée super (nom masculin) est aussi très courante en français.
OBS: Le terme «super» est familier.
OBS: supercarburant : terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française du Québec et officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.
OBS: Les renseignements provenant de la source NUT-3 (Véhicules automobiles, lexique anglais-français) sont reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations-Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Explotación comercial (Petróleo y gas natural); Productos negros (Petróleo))
gasolina super [feminine noun]