English (Optics)
specific refractivity
DEF: The refractivity of a medium divided by its density
OBS: refractivity : the index of refraction minus one.(WEBIN)
French (Optique)
réfractivité [feminine noun]
CONT: La réfractivité est sensiblement indépendante de la température et a une valeur caractéristique de la substance.
Spanish (Óptica)
refractividad [feminine noun]