English (Radio Waves)
standard refraction [correct, officially approved]; normal refraction
DEF: [A] refraction which would occur in an idealized atmosphere in which the index of refraction decreases uniformly with height at a rate of 39 × 10-6 per kilometer.
CONT: Standard refraction may be included in ground wave calculations by use of an effective earth radius ... or ... the geometrical radius of the earth.
OBS: standard refraction: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
réfraction normale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: réfraction normale : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Ondas radioeléctricas)
refracción normal [correct, feminine noun]