English (Mineralogy; Gemmology; Jewellery)
adamantine [correct, adjective]; diamondlike [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] a hard, brilliant luster like that of a diamond. It is due to the mineral' s high index of refraction...
CONT: Diamondlike luster.
PHR: Adamantine boron.
French (Minéralogie; Gemmologie; Joaillerie et bijouterie)
adamantin [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui a la dureté ou l'éclat du diamant.
CONT: Les minéraux transparents à indice élevé ont un éclat dit adamantin.
PHR: Bore adamantin.