English (Computer Memories)
index register [correct, standardized]; B-box [correct]; B-box register [correct]; B-register; modifier register
DEF: A register whose contents can be used to modify an operand address during the execution of computer instructions.
OBS: index register : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
registre d'index [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; registre d'indexation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre dont le contenu peut servir à modifier une adresse d'opérande durant l'exécution d'instructions machine.
OBS: registre d'index : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
registro de índice [correct, masculine noun]; registro índice [correct, masculine noun]; registro modificador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registro que puede contener un modificador que permite direccionar los datos de la instrucción básica indirectamente.