English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
instrument registration system [correct]
CONT: The administrative efficiency of an instrument registration system, and its indexing in particular, is of enormous consequence to lawyers, other professional title searchers, and the public... With instrument registration, the state does interject itself into the conveyancing process, but its role remains largely passive. The state merely provides a public office and public servants to make it possible for individuals to register instruments, and as part of this service, it undertakes to index them as required by statute.(Mapp, 1978, p. 46).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
régime d'enregistrement des instruments [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: L'équivalent «système d'enregistrements des instruments» peut s'employer lorsqu'il s'agit plus particulièrement des éléments matériels constitutifs du «system».
OBS: régime d'enregistrement des instruments : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).