English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
index rod [correct]
OBS: (eye locator).
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
barre repère [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.