English (Office Automation)
global function
OBS: Global means complete or total. A global search looks for all occurrences of a particular phrase in a document. A global replace substitutes a new phrase at each occurrence. A global index is an index of all typed documents, including on-line and off-line discs.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
fonction globale [feminine noun]
OBS: Ici, "global" signifie total. Une recherche globale s'applique à toutes les occurrences d'une expression particulière dans un document. Un "remplacement global" substitue la nouvelle expression à chaque occurrence de l'ancienne. Un "index global" est un index de tous les documents tapés, y compris les disques utilisés en direct ou en différé.