English (Physical Geography (General))
Klimsch-Variomat compilation method [correct]
DEF: A process by which reproduction material of large-scale sheets is photographically filtered to retain only index contours. The index contours are then used as the releif compilation for a medium-scale sheet.
French (Géographie physique (Généralités))
méthode de compilation Klimsch-Variomat [feminine noun]