English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Office-Work Organization)
strip index
OBS: This consists of a frame into which strips of stout paper or card can be fitted in any required order (...) Frames (...) can be fixed to the wall, made up in book form, or [ arranged on a rotary stand ]
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Organisation du travail de bureau)
fichier à volets pivotants; répertoire à bandelettes
OBS: ensemble constitué par [des] panneaux verticaux destinés à recevoir (...) des bandelettes (...) Ces panneaux, munis de pivots, peuvent être assujettis à un support rotatif ou pupitre.