English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
ground wave [correct, rare]
DEF: In radio transmission, a surface wave that propagates close to the surface of the Earth.
OBS: The Earth has one refractive index and the atmosphere has another, thus constituting an interface that supports surface wave transmission. These refractive indices are subject to spatial and temporal changes. Ground waves do not include ionospheric and tropospheric waves.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
onde directe [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: En radiodétection, signal reçu directement de l'émetteur par le récepteur d'un radiodétecteur.
OBS: onde directe : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale et l'AFNOR.