English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
system residence volume [correct]
DEF: The volume on which the nucleus of the operating system and the highest-level index of the catalog are located.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
volume de résidence du système [masculine noun]; volume permanent [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
volumen de residencia del sistema [correct, masculine noun]; volumen del núcleo del sistema [masculine noun]
DEF: Volumen en donde se encuentran el núcleo del sistema operativo y el índice de nivel más alto del catálogo.