English (Office Equipment and Supplies; Graphic Arts and Printing)
binder’s tab [correct]; index tab [correct]; tab [correct, noun]
DEF: A projecting and attached leather, cloth, celluloid or card stock piece with printed letters or titles to indicate section of books or files.
French (Équipement et fournitures de bureau; Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
onglet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie d'un feuillet ou morceau de papier dépassant de la tranche de gouttière d'un livre et servant à l'ouvrir rapidement à une page donnée.