English (Airfields; Ground Installations (Air Forces))
James Brake Index [correct, standardized]; JBI [correct, standardized]
DEF: An index that is used at Canadian military aerodromes to report the runway coefficient of friction.
OBS: It is determined via a vehicle-mounted decelerometer with a scale that is graduated in increments from 0 to 1. Small numbers represent low braking coefficients of friction while numbers on the order of 0.8 and above indicate the braking coefficients to be expected on bare and dry runways. JBI charts may be found in the Military Flight Data and Procedures section of the Canada Flight Supplement (CFS).
OBS: James Brake Index; JBI :term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Aérodromes; Installations au sol (Forces aériennes))
indice de décélération James [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; JBI [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; coefficient de freinage James [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JBI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; JBI; indice de freinage [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice utilisé aux aérodromes militaires canadiens pour exprimer le coefficient de frottement sur piste.
OBS: Il est déterminé grâce à un décéléromètre monté sur un véhicule et dont l'échelle de lecture est graduée de 0 à 1. Une faible valeur correspond à un faible coefficient de frottement alors qu'une valeur de l'ordre de 0,8 ou plus correspond au coefficient de frottement escompté dans le cas d'une piste dégagée et sèche. Les tableaux JBI figurent à la partie «Données et procédures de vol militaire» du Supplément de vol - Canada (CFS).
OBS: coefficient de freinage James; JBI : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: indice de décélération James; JBI : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.