English (Dentistry)
decayed, missing and filled teeth index [correct]; decayed, missing, and filled teeth index [correct]; DMFT index [correct]
CONT: One key oral health measure for comparative purposes is the decayed, missing and filled teeth (DMFT) index measure. This represents the number of decayed (D), missing due to caries (M) and filled (F) teeth (T). There are no other well-established and universally accepted measures of oral health.
OBS: The term "dmft index" and "deft index, "with "dmft" and "deft" in lowercase letters, are used to record primary dentition.
French (Dentisterie)
indice de dents cariées, absentes ou obturées [correct, masculine noun]; indice CAOD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice CAOD (dents cariées, absentes ou obturées) est l'une des principales mesures de la santé buccodentaire utilisées à des fins de comparaison. Cet indice représente le nombre de dents (D) cariées (C), absentes (A) à cause de carie ou obturées (O). Il n'existe pas d'autres mesures bien établies et universellement acceptées pour évaluer la santé buccodentaire.
OBS: Le terme «indice caod», avec «caod» en lettres minuscules, est utilisé pour enregistrer la dentition primaire.