English (Pulp and Paper)
burst factor [correct]; burst index [correct, standardized]
DEF: The bursting strength of a paper or board divided by the grammage (basis weight) of the conditioned paper or board. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: burst index :term standardized by ISO.
French (Pâtes et papier)
indice d'éclatement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la résistance à l'éclatement d'un papier ou d'un carton par le grammage du matériau après conditionnement. [Definition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: indice d'éclatement : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Dans le Cours de formation papetière de Jean Vilars (code CTD-1), on trouvera le terme «indice d'éclatement» sous l'article 12.2.3.3.