English (Programming Languages)
index data item [correct, standardized]
OBS: index data item :term standardized by the American National Standards Institute(ANSI).
French (Langages de programmation)
donnée index [feminine noun]; donnée d'index [feminine noun]
DEF: Donnée dans laquelle on peut ranger la valeur d'un nom-d'index sous une forme spécifiée par le réalisateur.