English (Biochemistry; Water Pollution; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
biotic index [correct, standardized]
DEF: A numerical value used to describe the biota of a water body, serving to indicate its biological quality.
OBS: biotic index :term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Biochimie; Pollution de l'eau; Études et analyses environnementales)
indice biotique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur numérique utilisée pour décrire le biote d'une masse d'eau, et utilisée pour en indiquer la qualité biologique.
OBS: indice biotique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Contaminación del agua; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
índice biótico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor numérico utilizado para describir la biota de un cuerpo de agua, utilizado para indicar su calidad biológica.