English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Wastewater Treatment)
Donaldson index [correct]; sludge Donaldson index; SDI [correct]; SDI
CONT: Testing Wastewater. Treatment Efficiency... Sludge Density Index/Sludge Volume Index. To determine what the return sludge pumping rate should be and to get some idea of sludge settling characteristics, sludge indices have been proposed. One of the most common is the Donaldson Index, SDI.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Traitement des eaux usées)
indice de Donaldson [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inverse de l'indice de Mohlman.
OBS: La densité apparente des boues activées (masse des matières en suspension divisée par le volume occupé par les boues décantées, ou indice de Donaldson) et son inverse [...] ne caractérisent pas suffisamment la «décantabilité» (Précis d'épuration biologique par boues activées, 1973, p. 138).