English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
index track [correct, standardized]
DEF: A track whose contents are needed to locate data on other tracks of the same data medium.
OBS: index track : term standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
piste d'index [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; piste index [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Piste dont le contenu sert à repérer des données sur d'autres pistes du même support de données.
OBS: piste d'index : terme normalisé par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
pista índice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pista cuyos contenidos son necesarios para localizar datos sobre otras pistas en el mismo medio de datos.