English (Astronomy)
color excess [correct]; colour excess [correct]
OBS: The "color excess" of a star is the difference in magnitude by which the observed color index, blue minus visual, exceeds the accepted value for a star of its spectral type..., it is a measure of the reddening of the star by the dust.
French (Astronomie)
excès de couleur [masculine noun]
OBS: [Il s'agit de] la différence entre l'indice de couleur observé de l'objet donné et l'indice de couleur propre à sa classe spectrale.