English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
composite index [correct]
CONT: To preserve the continuity of the composite index, therefore, the market value of the 15 utilities was increased by 33 per cent and the divisor left at 70.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
indice composé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Enfin, toutes ces entreprises sont regroupées dans un indice global qu'on appelle indice composé et qui comprend 85 compagnies.