English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
Showalter’s stability index [correct]; Showalter stability index [correct]; SSI [correct]; SSI; Showalter’s index [correct]; Showalter index [correct]; Whiting stability index
DEF: Convective index of the likelihood of thunderstorm occurrence, derived from a sounding.
CONT: Showalter Stability Index (SSI). This index is another way to measure instability of the air parcel. > 3: no activity expected; 0 to 2: showers and isolated thunderstorms possible; -2 to 0: thunderstorms probable; -4 to -2: severe storms possible; < -4: severe storms are probable as well as tornadoes.
OBS: It is obtained by finding the temperature(°C) which would be attained by adiabatic ascent of the air from 850 to 500 hPa and subtracting this from the air temperature at 500 hPa. Thunderstorms become more probable the more the index lies below the threshold value of +4.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
indice de stabilité de Showalter [correct, masculine noun]; IS [masculine noun]; indice de Showalter [correct, masculine noun]; indice orageux de Showalter [see observation, masculine noun]; indice de stabilité de Whiting [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice de convection de probabilité d'orage déduit d'un radiosondage.
CONT: [...] indice orageux de Showalter. L'indice de Showalter donne une idée sur la possibilité et la puissance de l'éclatement d'un orage.
OBS: indice orageux de Showalter : terme descriptif. Jargon de l'auteur.
OBS: On l'obtient en trouvant la température (°C) qui serait atteinte par l'ascendance adiabatique de l'air de 850 à 500 hPa et en soustrayant celle-ci de la température de l'air à 500 hPa. Les orages deviennent d'autant plus probables que l'indice tombe au-dessous du seuil de +4.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
índice de estabilidad de Showalter [masculine noun]; índice de estabilidad de Whiting [masculine noun]
DEF: Indice convectivo de la probabilidad de tormentas eléctricas deducido de un radiosondeo.
OBS: Indice convectivo de la probabilidad de tormentas eléctricas deducido de un radiosondeo. Se obtiene calculando la temperatura (°C) que alcanzará una parcela de aire que asciende de 850 a 500 hPa y restándola de la temperatura del aire a 500 hPa. Las tormentas eléctricas son tanto más probables cuanto más por debajo del valor umbral de +4°C está el índice.