English (Biological Sciences; Environment)
taxonomic distinctness index [correct]
CONT: ... taxonomic distinctness index, is the average path length between any two randomly chosen individuals, conditional on them being from different species. This is equivalent to dividing taxonomic diversity by the value it would take were there to be no taxonomic hierarchy(all species belonging to the same genus).
French (Sciences biologiques; Environnement)
indice de distinction taxonomique [correct, masculine noun]