English (Computer Graphics; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
statistical bin [correct]
DEF: The storage location where an index is stored which identifies the value of the conditional probability estimate used for a particular arithmetic coding binary decision.
OBS: Source: Information Technology Vocabulary, extract of ISO/IEC 10918-1 (F/E).
French (Infographie; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
position binaire statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emplacement où est stocké un indice qui identifie la valeur de l'estimation de probabilité conditionnelle utilisée pour une décision binaire de codage arithmétique particulière.
OBS: Source : Vocabulaire des technologies de l'information, extrait de l'ISO/CEI 10918-1 (F/E).