English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
iliac index [correct]
DEF: The sum of both acetabular and both iliac angles divided by two; in the newborn the normal iliac index has a mean value of 80 °. If the index is under 60 °, mongolism is very probable. [From PAROE, 1972, p. 98. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
index iliaque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Demi-somme des deux angles iliaques et des deux angles acétabulaires, normalement égale à 80 °. Un index iliaque inférieur à 60 ° est rencontré essentiellement dans le mongolisme.